Source Soft Hyperbaric Oxygen Chamber for Home, Stroke, and Wound Care

Explore 30 listings for the soft hyperbaric oxygen chamber designed for home therapy, stroke recovery, and tissue repair. Buyers can compare specifications like pressure levels, oxygen flow rates, and customization options to find the right supplier.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Soft Hyperbaric Oxygen Chambers

Understanding the Product Category and Core Specifications

The soft hyperbaric oxygen chamber represents a distinct segment within the broader hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBOT) market, characterized by its flexible construction and portability compared to rigid steel or acrylic units. When sourcing these devices, buyers must first distinguish between the various operational models available, as the market offers a range of configurations designed for different therapeutic needs. The core product category includes units explicitly labeled as "Soft Lying Type Hyperbaric Chamber" or "Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy Chamber," which often utilize Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU) as the primary structural material. This material choice is critical for the device's flexibility, durability, and ability to withstand repeated inflation and deflation cycles without compromising the integrity of the chamber.

Technical specifications vary significantly across the product listings observed in the current market. Buyers should expect to encounter models with varying pressure capabilities, typically ranging from 1.4 ATA to 2.0 ATA. Some units are specified with a pressure limit of 30KG, while others operate within a specific oxygen output pressure range of 80kPa to 150kPa. The physical dimensions are equally variable, with standard chamber sizes observed at 17070110cm, 200cm80cm80cm, and smaller portable variants measuring 895949cm or 49×41×33cm. These dimensional differences directly impact the intended user group, with many units designed specifically for adults, though the "Common" designation suggests broader applicability.

The power and airflow requirements are also defining characteristics. Units typically operate on standard AC voltages of 110V or 220V at 50/60Hz, with power consumption figures around 1250W. The internal environment is maintained through a combination of oxygen and air flow rates, which can range from 5L/Min to 120L/Min depending on the specific model and its intended function. Crucially, the oxygen concentration is a key performance metric, with observed specifications indicating a concentration of 90% ± 3%. The system architecture often includes an integrated Oxygen Concentrator and Air Compressor as essential accessories, ensuring the chamber can generate the necessary therapeutic atmosphere independently.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a fundamental step in the procurement of medical-grade hyperbaric chambers. While the market offers a variety of products, buyers must rigorously verify the certification status of each unit before finalizing a purchase. The most frequently observed certification in the current product data is the CE mark, which indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. However, the presence of a CE mark in a product listing does not automatically guarantee compliance with all local regulations in the buyer's specific jurisdiction.

Beyond the CE certification, buyers should be aware of broader quality management standards that often underpin the manufacturing process. Although specific test results are not universally provided in the available data, the industry generally adheres to ISO 9001 for quality management systems and ISO 13485 for medical device quality management. These standards are critical for ensuring that the manufacturing process is consistent and that the final product meets rigorous safety requirements. Buyers should explicitly request documentation proving that the specific model they are considering has been manufactured under these certified systems, rather than relying on general claims.

Safety features are another critical component of compliance. The observed product data highlights an "Auto-Control" breathing pattern, which suggests an automated system for managing the internal pressure and oxygen levels. This feature is essential for user safety, preventing over-pressurization and ensuring a stable therapeutic environment. Additionally, the absence of a syringe in the design indicates a reliance on automated pressure regulation rather than manual intervention, which reduces the risk of human error during operation. Buyers must verify that the safety mechanisms, including pressure relief valves and emergency deflation protocols, are integrated into the design and meet the specific safety standards of their target market.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis

The pricing of soft hyperbaric oxygen chambers is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including material quality, technical specifications, and the level of customization offered. The observed price range in the current market spans from $1,000 to $35,000, a significant variance that reflects the diversity of the product offerings. Lower-priced units typically correspond to smaller dimensions, lower pressure ratings, and basic feature sets, while higher-priced models often include advanced automation, larger capacities, and enhanced safety systems.

Material costs play a substantial role in the final price. The use of high-grade Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU) is a standard requirement for these chambers, but the thickness, durability, and specific formulation of the TPU can vary between manufacturers. Higher-quality TPU materials that offer better resistance to punctures, tears, and chemical degradation will naturally command a higher price. Furthermore, the complexity of the integrated accessories, such as the oxygen concentrator and air compressor, significantly impacts the cost. Units that include high-efficiency concentrators with precise oxygen concentration control (90% ± 3%) and robust air compressors will be more expensive than those with basic components.

Customization is another major cost driver. The market data indicates that customization is available for color, dimensions, and potentially other functional attributes. Buyers seeking a specific color or a custom chamber size, such as the 200cm80cm80cm option, should anticipate a premium over standard models. The packaging requirements also contribute to the overall cost; while some units are shipped in standard safety cartons, others require wooden boxes or specialized paper packaging to ensure safe transport, particularly for larger or more delicate units.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another factor to consider in the total cost of ownership. The observed MOQ for these products is consistently one set, which makes the market accessible for individual clinics, home users, and small businesses. This low barrier to entry allows buyers to test the market with a single unit before committing to larger orders, although bulk purchasing may offer opportunities for negotiation on unit pricing or shipping costs.

Typical Applications and Therapeutic Use Cases

Soft hyperbaric oxygen chambers are designed to support a wide range of therapeutic applications, making them versatile tools for both clinical and home environments. The primary function of these devices is health care, with specific applications extending to tissue repair, wound healing, and stroke recovery. The observed product data explicitly lists "Wound Healing, Stroke Recovery, Autism, Traumatic" as key functional areas, indicating the chamber's utility in treating a diverse array of medical conditions.

In a clinical setting, these chambers are often utilized for orthopedic applications, aiding in the recovery of athletes or patients with bone and soft tissue injuries. The ability to deliver controlled hyperbaric oxygen therapy can accelerate the healing process by increasing oxygen delivery to damaged tissues, promoting angiogenesis, and reducing inflammation. For home users, the "Home" application designation suggests that these units are designed for ease of use and safety, allowing patients to continue their therapy in a comfortable, familiar environment.

The target demographic for these chambers is primarily adults, as indicated by the "Group: Adult" specification. However, the "Common" designation for the target people suggests that the technology is adaptable to various user needs. The "Auto-Control" breathing pattern is particularly beneficial for users who may require assistance in managing the therapy session, ensuring that the pressure and oxygen levels remain within safe and therapeutic limits without constant manual adjustment.

It is important to note that while the product listings highlight these applications, buyers should always consult with medical professionals to determine the specific suitability of a hyperbaric chamber for a particular patient or condition. The efficacy of the therapy depends on the correct application of pressure and oxygen concentration, which must be tailored to the individual's medical needs.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification

When evaluating potential suppliers for soft hyperbaric oxygen chambers, buyers should prioritize transparency regarding the product's origin and manufacturing capabilities. The observed data indicates that the majority of these products originate from Shanghai, China, a major hub for medical device manufacturing. While this location suggests access to a robust supply chain and established manufacturing expertise, buyers must verify the specific credentials of the supplier to ensure they meet international quality standards.

Supplier evaluation should focus on several key areas: production capacity, quality control processes, and after-sales support. Buyers should request detailed information about the supplier's manufacturing facilities, including their adherence to ISO 9001 and ISO 13485 standards. It is also crucial to verify the supplier's ability to provide the necessary documentation for certifications, such as the CE mark, and to ensure that the products have undergone the required testing and validation.

The packaging and shipping methods are also indicators of a supplier's professionalism. The observed data mentions various packaging types, including safety cartons, wooden boxes, and paper boxes. A reputable supplier should offer secure packaging that protects the chamber from damage during transit, particularly for larger units that may require specialized handling. Additionally, buyers should inquire about the supplier's lead times and logistics capabilities to ensure timely delivery.

Another critical aspect of supplier evaluation is the availability of customization services. Since the market offers options for customized colors and dimensions, buyers should assess the supplier's flexibility and responsiveness to specific requirements. A supplier that can accommodate custom orders efficiently and maintain high quality standards is more likely to be a reliable long-term partner.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the quality of soft hyperbaric oxygen chambers requires a comprehensive approach to quality control that extends beyond the initial purchase. Buyers should implement a rigorous inspection process that includes verifying the physical condition of the chamber, testing the pressure and oxygen concentration capabilities, and checking the functionality of the auto-control systems. The observed specifications, such as the pressure rating of 1.4 ATA to 2.0 ATA and the oxygen concentration of 90% ± 3%, should be validated through independent testing to ensure they meet the stated claims.

Long-term procurement considerations also involve the warranty and support services provided by the supplier. The standard warranty observed in the market is one year, which covers defects in materials and workmanship. Buyers should carefully review the terms of the warranty to understand what is covered and what is excluded, as well as the process for filing claims and obtaining repairs or replacements. A supplier that offers a comprehensive warranty and responsive customer support is essential for minimizing downtime and ensuring the continued operation of the chamber.

Maintenance and spare parts availability are also critical factors for long-term ownership. Buyers should inquire about the availability of replacement parts, such as TPU patches, valves, and filters, and the cost of routine maintenance. A supplier that provides a clear maintenance schedule and easy access to spare parts will help ensure the longevity and reliability of the chamber.

Finally, buyers should consider the scalability of their procurement strategy. As the demand for hyperbaric oxygen therapy grows, the ability to source additional units or upgrade existing equipment may become necessary. Selecting a supplier that can support long-term growth and provide consistent quality across multiple units will be a key factor in the success of the procurement strategy. By focusing on these quality control and long-term considerations, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the safety and efficacy of their hyperbaric oxygen therapy investments.

FAQs

What is the typical pressure range for soft hyperbaric oxygen chambers?

Typical pressure ranges span from 1.4 ATA to 2.0 ATA depending on the specific model. Some units are rated for 30KG pressure while others operate between 80kPa and 150kPa oxygen output pressure.

Can buyers customize the color and dimensions of these chambers?

Yes, customization is available for both color and specific dimensions. Buyers can request customized colors and chamber sizes such as 200cm by 80cm by 80cm to fit their specific space requirements.

What materials are used to construct soft hyperbaric oxygen chambers?

The primary structural material used is Thermoplastic Polyurethane, commonly known as TPU. This material ensures flexibility and durability while withstanding repeated inflation cycles safely.

Which certifications should buyers look for when sourcing these devices?

Buyers should look for CE certification as the most frequently observed standard in the market. While ISO 9001 and ISO 13485 are common industry standards, CE is the explicit mark found in product data.

How much does a soft hyperbaric oxygen chamber typically cost?

The observed price range in the current market spans from 1000 USD to 35000 USD. Costs vary significantly based on material quality, pressure ratings, and the level of customization included.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these chambers?

The minimum order quantity is consistently one set for most suppliers. This low barrier allows clinics and home users to purchase a single unit without committing to bulk orders.

Where are these soft hyperbaric oxygen chambers typically manufactured?

The majority of these products originate from Shanghai, China. This location serves as a major hub for medical device manufacturing and supply chain logistics.

What are the standard power and airflow specifications for these units?

Units typically operate on AC110V or 220V with power consumption around 1250W. Airflow rates can range from 60L/Min to 120L/Min, while oxygen concentration is often 90% plus or minus 3 percent.